Protecting your privacy

Uniting is committed to keeping your personal information private.

We won’t share information about you or your family with anyone outside Uniting without your permission, unless we are legally or ethically obliged to. We are bound by the Privacy Act 1988 (Commonwealth) and supporting state laws.

This privacy policy sets out general information about how we manage your personal information and how you can contact us to access and update the information we hold about you.

What is personal information?

Personal information is defined as any information which identifies or potentially identifies an individual, such as name, address, date of birth, health and medical information, or family details.

How we collect personal information

We collect information from you in a private, confidential way and make sure you feel safe to share your information. We may also receive information from referring agencies or government bodies such as the Department of Health and Human Services.

When collecting information, we will take reasonable steps to let you know why we are collecting it, who we will give it to and how we will use or disclose it. You can withdraw or alter your consent at any time.

What if you don’t want to provide us with your personal information?
Where practical, Uniting will respond to a request for you to access our services on an anonymous basis – though it may not always be possible for us to support you in this way.

Why we collect personal information

Your personal information will only be used for the purposes for which it was collected. Its use will be directly related to providing Uniting services and activities, such as assessing your eligibility to access certain programs and services, or to tailor services to meet your needs. We will ask for your consent if we need to share your personal information with other services or organisations.

Disclosure of your personal information

We do not disclose sensitive information about you unless you agree or would reasonably expect us to disclose it. Please refer to our full Privacy Policy for more details on what we consider as ‘sensitive’.

There are situations where Uniting is required by law to disclose information without your consent. These may include, but are not limited to, when we believe that there is a concern regarding an individual’s life, health, safety or welfare, for family violence protection or assessment purposes, where we have a legal obligation to provide information, or when we are required to report critical incidents to our funding body.

Protection of your personal information

Uniting will store your personal information in a safe and secure environment. We will take all reasonable care to ensure the confidentiality of your information and to protect it from misuse, loss, or interference.

We will only keep personal information for as long as it is required, after which time it will be disposed of securely. In accordance with the Notifiable Data Breach Scheme, Uniting will notify you if your personal information has been involved in a data breach likely to result in serious harm. If we are unable to contact you, then we will post a notification on our website that an eligible data breach has occurred.

Accessing your personal information

Uniting strives to ensure that all the personal information we hold is relevant, accurate, complete and up to date. You have the right to access your personal information held by Uniting. You also have the right to correct the information held about you, unless there is a sound reason under privacy legislation for Uniting not to allow this.

Requests for access to information should be made to the Uniting Privacy Officer at:
Privacy Officer
Uniting (Victoria and Tasmania) Limited
130 Lonsdale Street
Melbourne Vic 3000
Tel: (03) 9192 8100
Email: privacyofficer@vt.uniting.org

Depending on the nature of your request, we may ask you to verify your identity. If access is denied, you will be informed in writing by the Privacy Officer. Uniting will take all reasonable steps to provide access to the information you request within ten days and reserves the right to charge for any reasonable costs incurred in complying with your request.

Updating your personal information

Please contact us if your details have changed or if you think there is something incorrect with the information we hold about you.